Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY: RIGHTS OF INFORMATION

This Data Protection Policy regulates the processing of personal data provided by the User through the Internet portal (hereinafter, the “Portal”) that ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL makes available to Internet users. This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Legal Notice accessible at all times from the Portal.

The User guarantees that the information provided is true, accurate, complete and up to date, and is liable for any damage or injury, direct or indirect, that may be caused as a result of the breach of such obligation. In the event that the data provided belonged to a third party, the User guarantees that he has informed the third party of the aspects contained in this document and has obtained his authorization to provide his data to ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL for the purposes indicated.

The Portal may offer features for sharing content through third-party applications such as YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, etc. These applications or social networks may collect and process information related to the user’s navigation on the different websites. Any personal information collected through these applications may be used by third party users of these applications, and their interactions are subject to the privacy policies of the companies providing the applications.

The Portal may host blogs, forums, and other social networking applications or services in order to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and content. Any personal information provided by the user may be shared with other users of this service, over whom ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL has no control whatsoever.

In order to offer information or services of interest depending on the location of the User, ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL may access to data relating to the geolocation of the User’s device, in those cases where the user’s configuration for this purpose allows it.

For technical security and system diagnostics purposes, ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL may record the IP address (the Internet access identification number of the device, which allows devices, systems and servers to recognize and communicate with each other) in an anonymous or aggregated manner. Such information may also be used for web performance analysis purposes.

 

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OTF THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA?

Company: ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL is a Spanish Company registered in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid, Volume 37.038, Folio 31, Page M-661597. Registration 2. CIF B62847389

Address: Calle Serrano 38, 7ª 28001 Madrid

Telephone: +34 915 784 613

Email: info@altairc.com

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA?

ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL process the information provided by the User in order to meet the various requests made by him/her. Depending on the nature of the application, the purpose of the application shall be to:

a) Manage the registration as a user of the Platform: The Personal Data you provide will be processed to identify you as a user of the Platform and give you access to the different functions, products and services that are available to you as a registered user.

b) To contact the User through e-mail, telephone calls, SMS or other equivalent electronic means of communication, in relation to updates or informative communications related to the contracted functionalities, products or services, including security updates of the Platform, whenever necessary or reasonable for their execution.

c) To attend the requests made by the User through the Customer Service channels available on our Platform or Physical Stores, if any.

d) Manage the Curriculums Vitae sent through the Portal.

e) Participation in blogs, through comments.

f) Communications through the Ethics Line or Whistle-blowingHotline, surveys.

g) Electronic communications of an informative or advertising nature of our products or services in accordance with your interests.

ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL may elaborate a commercial profile based on the information provided. No automated decisions will be made based on this profile.

In the event that the User registers on the Portal through the social login, ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL will only access the User’s personal data for which it has given its consent during the configuration of the access to the social network in question. Any information provided in connection with such social applications may be accessed by members of the corresponding social network; such interactions will be governed by the privacy policies of the entities providing the services. ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL does not have any control or responsibility with respect to these entities or the use they make of user information.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT DATA PROCESSING FOR SENDING COMMUNICATIONS FROM ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL

The data used, or provided, in the informative and/or promotional communications are processed by ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL for purposes consisting with sending electronic information and communications on services, activities, publications, ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL monitoring and optimization of marketing campaigns conducted using technologies for this purpose, and the development of profiles for commercial purposes.

The consent for the sending of such communications may be revoked at any time in each of the communications received through the mechanism provided for that purpose.

The criterion for storing the data will be based on the statement contrary to the processing on your part. In any case, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, limitation, cancellation, portability and opposition by sending your request to the postal address indicated above or by e-mail as indicated above.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA?

In general, the personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to comply with the User’s request or for as long as it is not requested to be cancelled by the User, without prejudice to the 5 or 10 year limitation periods for liability actions arising from a contractual relationship, established in article 1964 of the Spanish Civil Code and 121-20 Civil Code of Catalonia, respectively, depending on whether one or the other is applicable. In the specific case of curriculum vitae, the data will be kept for the period necessary to carry out the personnel selection process, unless otherwise indicated by the interested party.

 

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMACY FOR THE PROCESSING OF THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA?

The legal basis for the processing of the data is the legitimation by consent of the User or because the processing of your data is necessary for the management and maintenance of a contract subscribed with you; likewise, the processing of your data may be necessary to comply with our legal obligations and finally, we can use your data to obtain a legitimate interest, such as being able to contact the user and offering products and services that may be of interest to you.

 

TO WHICH RECIPIENTS WILL THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA BE COMMUNICATED?

ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL relies on various service providers to offer the products or services mentioned, such as computer and storage services. That is why we will communicate your data when necessary to comply with the purposes mentioned in this Data Protection Policy.

Likewise, the data may be transferred to administrations and public bodies for the fulfillment of obligations directly required to ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL.

In those cases in which the User’s request so justifies, the identification data may be provided to other entities affiliated to the ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL network, including those located outside the European Economic Area, for the sole purpose of attending to the request linked to the country of destination.

WHAT ARE THE USER’S RIGHTS WHEN PROVIDING US WITH PERSONAL DATA?

The User has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL processes personal data concerning him or her, as well as to access to his or her personal data, request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their cancellation when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

In certain circumstances, the User may request the limitation of the processing of his/her data, in which case they will only be kept for the exercise or defense of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to his particular situation, the User may object to the processing of his data. ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL will cease the processing of data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

The User may raise the questions he or she considers in relation to this Policy as well as exercise his or her rights under the terms established by law by sending a letter by post to ALTAIR MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, SL, at the postal address indicated above or by e-mail as indicated above, indicating the corresponding request and accompanied by a copy of the ID card or document proving identity.

Likewise, the User or the data subject shall have the right to revoke the consent given at any time and may contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency to submit any complaint it deems appropriate.

 

LSSICE

In compliance with the provisions of Article 21 of Law 34/2002, of 11th July, on information society and electronic commerce services (henceforth LSSICE), by accepting this Legal Notice, you are requesting and/or expressly authorizing us to send you advertising or promotional communications by e-mail. As the recipient of such communications, you have the right to revoke this consent, at any time, by simply notifying us of your intention by post or e-mail at the above addresses, indicating “UNSUBSCRIBE EMAIL” as the reference on the envelope or in the subject line of the e-mail.

We also inform you that, in accordance with the aforementioned Law 34/2002, we must retain on our server the connection and traffic data generated by the communications established for a period of twelve months.

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.

Estas cookies son necesarias para que el sitio web funcione y no se pueden desactivar en nuestros sistemas.

In order to use this website we use the following technically required cookies.

Para usar este sitio web utilizamos las siguientes cookies técnicamente requeridas.
  • wordpress_gdpr_allowed_services
  • wordpress_gdpr_cookies_allowed
  • wordpress_gdpr_cookies_declined
  • pll_language

Decline all Services
Accept all Services